Fall 2014 Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll

Senior Katy Schlechtweg is a three-time member of the CC Academic Honor Roll and was named the 2013 CC Scholar Athlete of the Year in field hockey


(Photo by James Rasp)
Senior Katy Schlechtweg is a three-time member of the CC Academic Honor Roll and was named the 2013 CC Scholar Athlete of the Year in field hockey (Photo by James Rasp)

 

(Carlisle, Pa.) – Dickinson placed 44 athletes on the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, for the 2013, fall season. The football team led the way with 15, one the program’s largest number of players earning recognition. Senior field hockey player, Katy Schlechtweg (Mount Laurel, N.J./Moorestown Friends) was named for the third time, and earned the conference's innaugural Scholar Athlete of the Year Award, earning All-Centennial honors as a goaltender.

 

To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be a starter or significant reserve, competing in 50 percent of contests, matches or meets, and have cumulative grade-point-average of 3.40 or better. In order to be eligible, student-athletes must also be a sophomore or higher in class standing.

 

Striving to achieve a strong balance between academics and athletics, Dickinson student-athletes have excelled in both areas on an extremely high level. In addition, they are actively involved in numerous clubs and activities on campus, engaged in the community through various programs and service opportunities.

 

Fall 2013 Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Greg Clark, Dickinson Sr Biochemisty/Moleculare Bio Chester Springs, Pa./The Hill School
Elias Howard, Dickinson So History Cranford, N.J./Cranford
Jonathan Jackson, Dickinson Sr Biochemisty/Moleculare Bio Lebanon, Pa//Cedar Crest
Robert Sansevere, Dickinson Sr Biochemisty/Moleculare Bio Whitehouse, N.J./Hunterdon Central
Peter Sisson, Dickinson Sr IB&M Media, Pa./Penncrest
Ryan Steinbock, Dickinson Sr IB&M Pittsburgh, Pa./Chartiers Valley
Nick Stender, Dickinson Jr Classical Studies Chicago, Ill./Latin School of Chicago
Alex Strenta, Dickinson Sr Music Hanover, N.H./Hanover
Conor White, Dickinson Jr Undeclared Wayne, Pa./Radnor




WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Emily Knight, Dickinson Sr Psychology Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg
Emily Miller, Dickinson Sr Biology Lehnartsville, Pa./Kutztown Area
Mary Nolte, Dickinson Sr English Laurel, Md./Atholton
Rebecca Race, Dickinson So Undeclared Bethant, Conn./Amity




FIELD HOCKEY


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Tara Black, Dickinson So Spanish Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield
Katy Schlechtweg, Dickinson Sr Music/Mathematics Mount Laurel, Md./Moorestown Friends




FOOTBALL


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Cole Ahnell, Dickinson Jr IB&M Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson
David Chow, Dickinson So Undeclared Silver Spring, Md./Montgomery Blair
Devin Gaby, Dickinson Jr Physics/Math Arlington, Va./Yorktown
Adam Kaminski, Dickinson Jr Biochemisty/Moleculare Bio Exton, Pa./Bishop Shanahan
Mark Manganaro, Dickinson So Biochemisty/Moleculare Bio Horseheads, N.Y/Horseheads
Jack Margavitch, Dickinson So Physics York, Pa./Dallastown
Eric Ondo, Dickinson Jr Political Science Richland, Pa./ELCO
Anders Overhaug, Dickinson So Economics Yarmouth, Maine/Yarmouth
Justin Reamer, Dickinson Jr Anthropology/Achaeology Newark, Del./Newark
Brent Scardapane, Dickinson So Economics New York, N.Y./Xavier
Pat Schlecker, Dickinson So International Studies Wilmington, Del./Wilmington
Josh Schwartz, Dickinson So Biology Baltimore, Md./McDonogh
Kyle Smith, Dickinson Sr IB&M Easton, Pa./Easton Area
Todd Smolinsky, Dickinson Sr Biology/Pre-Med Lansdale, Pa./North Penn
Chris Soulas, Dickinson So IB&M Basking Ridge, N.J./Delbarton




MEN'S SOCCER


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Ryan Bousemann, Dickinson So Undeclared San Antonio, Texas/Reagan
Nate Latshaw, Dickinson Jr Mathematics/Economics Ephrata, Pa./Ephrata
Tim McKay, Dickinson Jr Spanish Bethesda, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Kyle Schwab, Dickinson Sr Law & Policy Bethlehem, Pa./Freedom




WOMEN'S SOCCER


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Charlotte Armour, Dickinson So Spanish/Law & Policy New Haven, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall
Michaela Donohue, Dickinson So IB&M Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville
Nicole Fronsdahl, Dickinson So Physics Groton, Mass./Groton
Cate Maugle, Dickinson Jr IB&M Glenmoore, Pa./Owen J. Roberts
Erin Sutphen, Dickinson So Neuroscience Robbinsville, N.J./Robbinsville
Allie Young, Dickinson Jr American Studies New Canaan, Conn./St. Luke's




VOLLEYBALL


Name, School Class Major Hometown / High School
Emily Kisak, Dickinson Sr Economics/Biology Columbia, Md./Howard
Grace Morgan, Dickinson Sr IB&M York, Pa./York Suburban
Mairi Poisson, Dickinson So Biology Cheshire, Conn./Miss Porter's School
Jessie Shaffner, Dickinson Sr Sociology/Law & Policy Orchard Park, N.Y./Orchard Park

 

 

Click Here to View Previous Seasons and Years

Facilities

  • $entry.alt

Multimedia

Tradition

  • $entry.alt