Red Devils Place 50 on CC Winter Academic Honor Roll

Photos by Chris Knight & Christian Payne
Photos by Chris Knight & Christian Payne

(Carlisle, Pa.) – Dickinson had some outstanding team and individual performances throughout the winter season while also maintaining a strong balance between academics and athletics. The Red Devils placed 50 student-athletes on the 2018-19 Centennial Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll.

The women's indoor track & field team produced 22 honorees while the men's program had 11 student-athletes named to the honor roll. The Red Devils earned nine spots on the Academic All-Centennial Team, honoring individuals who received All-Conference recognition and were named to the honor roll.

Senior Mike Hinckley (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Episcopal) was named the Scholar-Athlete of the Year for men’s basketball while Adam Gamber (Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield) and Sarah House (Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack) were named the Scholar-Athletes of the Year for men’s and women’s track & field, respectively.

In addition, senior Naji Thompson (Springfield, Va./Oak Knoll), junior Natalie Suess (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), sophomore Isabel Cardi (Media, Pa./Strath Haven) and sophomore sisters Allyson Yanega (Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh) and Sarah Yanega (Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh) were also named to the Academic All-Centennial Team, earning all-conference honors at the women’s indoor track & field championships.

Sophomore Bryce Descavish (Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria) earned Academic All-CC honors, receiving all-conference honors in two events at the conference meet while Gamber claimed silver in the pole vault.

To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.40 or better and must be a sophomore or higher in class standing.

Striving to achieve a strong balance between academics and athletics, Dickinson student-athletes have excelled in both areas on an extremely high level. In addition, they are actively involved in numerous clubs and activities on campus, engaged in the community through various programs and service opportunities.

Complete Listing of the 2018-19 Centennial Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll

Complete Listing of the 2018-19 Winter Academic All-Centennial

2018-19 Winter Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll

MEN'S BASKETBALL Cl Major Hometown / High School
Michael Hinckley Sr Psychology/Economics Bryn Mawr, Pa./Episcopal Academy
Tucker Quinn So Economics Manhasset, N.Y./The Putney School
       
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL Cl Major Hometown / High School
Lizzie Becker Jr Psychology Philadelphia, Pa./Germantown Friends
Briana Breski So Undeclared Harrisburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt
Hannah Heiring Jr Quantitative Economics Wayzata, Minn./Wayzata
Hannah Peck So Undeclared Baldwin, N.Y./Sacred Heart
       
MEN'S SWIMMING Cl Major Hometown / High School
Ryan Lucas Jr Political Science Vienna, Va./James Madison
Riccardo Millar Jr Environmental Sci./Italian Narberth, Pa./Lower Merion
Liam Pauli So Biochem/Molecular Bio Delran, N.J./Delran
       
WOMEN'S SWIMMING Cl Major Hometown / High School
Shannon Bonner Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Schnecksville, Pa./Parkland
Jenn Doorly Jr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Raritan, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan
Kate Erfle So Math/Computer Science Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle
Madison Littlepage Jr International Studies Aldie, Va./John Champe
Hannah Mulcahy So Undeclared South Windsor, Conn./South Windsor
Demetria Ruhl Jr Chemistry Wilmington, Del./Wilmington Friends
Molly Sternick Jr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield
Samantha Werner So Undeclared Trumbull, Conn./Trumbull
       
MEN'S TRACK & FIELD Cl Major Hometown / High School
Ethan Burg Jr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Newtown, Conn./Newtown
Will Chandler Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Westfield, N.J./Westfield
Bryce Descavish Jr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria
Adam Gamber Jr Mathematics Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield
Ellis Kimmel Jr Mathematics/Economics Philadelphia, Pa./Central
Matt Loalbo Jr Chemistry/Philosophy Hamden, Conn./Hamden
Christian Moran So Quantitative Economics Halifax, Mass./Silver Lake
Michael Murphy Jr Neuroscience West Pittston, Pa./Wyoming Area
Ryan Murphy Jr Biology West Pittston, Pa./Wyoming Area
Aboody Rumman So Quantitative Economics Bahria Town Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Maxwell Yoshida So Neurosci/Biochem/Molec Bio Grosse Point Woods, Mich./Grosse Point
       
WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD Cl Major Hometown / High School
Isabel Cardi So Biology Media, Pa./Strath Haven
Tessa Cassidy Jr Classical Studies Brunswick, Maine/Brunswick
Elaina Clancy So Undeclared Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs
Claire Connors Sr Political Sci./Envir. Studies Needham, Mass./Needham
Cara Dougherty So Political Science/English Haddon Township, N.J./Haddon Township
Macallan Fox Jr Economics/Psychology Wilton, Conn/Wilton
Teressa Healy Jr Environmental Studies Pelham, N.Y./Loyola School
Sarah House Jr Sociology Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Candice Ionescu Sr International Studies Maple Glen, Pa./Upper Dublin
Lucile Ionescu Sr Economics Maple Glen, Pa./Upper Dublin
Emma Johnston So Neuroscience Pelham, N.Y./Pelham Memorial
Sophie Kirkman Sr Physics Zimbabwe, Africa/Chisipite
Micaela Kitchen So Political Science/Spanish Doylestown, Pa./C.B. East
Emily Messer Jr English/Spanish Mason, N.H./Lawrence Academy
Eryn Nelson Sr Chemistry York, Pa./Central York
Kyra Ramos So Educational Studies Cumberland, R.I./Lincoln
Maura Reilly Sr Archaeology/Political Science Holland, Pa./Council Rock South
Natalie Suess Jr Economics New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt
Naji Thompson Sr Africana Studies/Anthropology Springfield, N.J./Oak Knoll
Olivia Watson Sr English Weston, Conn./Weston
Allyson Yanega So Biology Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh
Sarah Yanega So Undeclared Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh