Men's Track & Field Keeps Pace at Shippensburg

Men's Track & Field Keeps Pace at Shippensburg

Track Event Results

Field Event Results

(Shippensburg, Pa.) – The Dickinson men's track & field team had some great performances at the Shippensburg Invitational on Wednesday.

Mason Hepner (Mount Joy, Pa./Manheim Central) won the 3000 meters with a time of 8:34.19 while Eric Herrmann (Saint James, N.Y./Smithtown) and Bryce Descavish (Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria) crossed the line second and third with times of 8:56.84 and 9:00.42.

Hepner anchored the 4x400 relay to a second place finish and a time of 3:36.63.

Duncan Hopkins (Lancaster, Pa./JP McCaskey) won the 5000 meters, crossing the line in 15:18.66. First-year Matthew Loalbo (Hamden, Conn./Hamden) was second with a time of 15:39.91 and Cole Rinehart (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal) was third with a mark of 16:25.18.

First-year Thomas Riordan (Campbell, S.C./Landrum) joined the 4x400 relay and added fourth place showing in the 400 meters with a time of 23.81.

Marcus Robinson (Bowie, Md./St. Mary's Ryken) placed third in the 100 meters with a time of 11.52 and was fourth in the 200, coming across the line in 23.81.

First-year Conor Beaupre (Meriden, N.H./Kimball Union Academy) won the triple jump while Ryan Murphy (West Pittston, Pa./Wyoming Area) was fifth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.94 and placed sixth in the 200 with a mark of 25.16.

Brock Hartman (Hanover, Pa./New Oxford) had a throw of 11.87 meters in the shot put and went 32.07 in the discus. Ellis Kimmel (Philadelphia, Pa.) went 10.61 and 30.51 while Francisco Villarreal (Carson, Calif./Carson) had throws of 11.40 meters and 27.40.

First-year James Park (Blue Bell, Pa.) threw the javelin 39.06 meters while classmate Adam Gamber (Greenfield, Pa./Hempfield) went over the bar in the pole vault at 4.00 meters.

The Red Devils travel to Gettysburg College on Saturday for the Mason-Dixon Invitational.

 

 

Facilities

  • $entry.alt

Multimedia

Tradition

  • $entry.alt