Fall 2019 Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll

Senior cross country runner Sarah House and senior field hockey player Marie Laverdiere were named the CC Scholar Athletes of the Year in their respective sports
Photos by Matt O'Haren

(Carlisle, Pa.) – The Centennial Conference has released its Fall 2019 Academic Honorees including Scholar-Athletes of the Year, the Academic All-Centennial Team, and the Academic Honor Roll. Student-athletes were honored in the sports of men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer, and volleyball. 

Scholar-Athlete of the Year honors were awarded in each sport to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial Team. The Fall Academic All-Centennial Team consists of 91 student-athletes. To be nominated for the Academic All-Centennial Team a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors.

A total of 676 student-athletes were honored on the Fall Academic Honor Roll. To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing and attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.40 or higher.

A remarkable 12 student-athletes were named to the Fall Academic All-Centennial Conference Team, recognizing those who were named to the honor roll and selected to their respective All-Conference teams. Seniors Sarah House (Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack) and Marie Laverdiere (Springfield, Va./West Springfield) were named Scholar Athletes of the Year in cross country and field hockey, respectively.

House earns her second Scholar Athlete of the Year honor, earning the recognition for indoor track & field this past winter season. She ran to First-team All-Conference honors with a fourth-place finish at the 2019 conference championships while Laverdiere earned back-to-back All-Conference honors in field hockey.

The Red Devils had 65 student-athletes recognized on the Academic Honor Roll. The women’s cross country and women’s soccer team each earned 13 spots while field hockey placed 12 on the list this fall.

Striving to achieve a strong balance between academics and athletics, Dickinson student-athletes have excelled in both areas on an extremely high level. In addition, they are actively involved in numerous clubs and activities on campus, engaged in the community through various programs and service opportunities.

Centennial Conference 2019 Fall Academic All-Centennial Conference

Centennial Conference 2019 Scholar Athletes of the Year

Complete 2019 Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll

 

Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll - Fall 2019  
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
Odin Bules  Jr Environmental Science Union Mills, Ill./South Central
Ethan Burg  Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Newtown, Conn./Newtown
Bryce Descavish  Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria
Jacob Doherty-Munro  So International Studies Hudson, Mass./Hudson
Matt Loalbo  Sr Chemistry/Philosophy Hamden Conn./Hamden
Thomas Riordan  Sr Envir. Studies/Political Science Campbell, S.C./Landrum
Christopher Scharf  So History/Religion Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown
       
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
Isabel Cardi  Jr Biology Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven
Elizabeth Cassell  So Undeclared Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard
Tessa Cassidy  Sr Classical Studies Brunswick, Maine/Brunswick
Elaina Clancy  So Undeclared Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs
Mallorey FitzGerald  Sr International Studies/French Geneva, N.Y./Geneva
Macallan Fox  Sr Economics/Psychology Wilton, Conn./Wilton
Teressa Healy  Sr Environmental Studies Pelham, N.Y./Loyola School
Hannah Herzon  So Biochemistry/Molecular Bio New Triploi, Pa./Northwest Lehigh
Sarah House  Sr Sociology Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Emma Johnston  Jr Neuroscience Pelham, N.Y./Pelham Memorial
Kylie Shalala   Jr International Studies Conshohocken, Pa./Plymouth-Whitemarsh
McKenna Spaulding  Sr Neuroscience Storrs, Conn./Edwin O. Smith
Ruby Stricker  Jr Anthropology/Mathematics Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central
       
FIELD HOCKEY      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
Delaney Ahn  Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Macungie, Pa./Emmaus
Sierra Bobb  So Neuroscience Dornsife, Pa./Line Mountain
Sydney Engler  So Economics Boyertown, Pa./Oley Valley
Amanda Fruman  So Law and Policy Owings Mills, Md./Garrison Forest
Emma Godfrey  Jr Political Science Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek
Hannah Grothusen  So Undeclared Glenside, Pa./Springfield Township
Marie Laverdiere  Jr English/French/Francophone Studies Springfield, Va./West Springfield
Heather Meeder Sr IB&M Baltimore, Md./Notre Dame Prep
Alana Platukus  Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Wilkes-Barre, Pa./Pittston Area
Phoebe Prettyman  Jr IB&M Ocean City, N.J./Ocean City
Claire Taben  Sr IB&M Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Olivia Young   Sr Physics Orrtana, Pa./Gettysburg
       
FOOTBALL      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
Scott Elder  So Psychology Longmeadow, Mass./Longmeadow
Robert Geiss  Jr Economics Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
Jordan Hollander  Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio Waverly, Pa./Abington Heights
John Kirklin  So Economics West Hartford, Conn./Conard
Brendan Paige  Sr Political Science Williamstown, N.J./Williamstown
Phil Petrina  Sr Economics Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin
John Searight  So Law and Policy Galloway, N.J./Absegami
Jeremy Walsh  Sr Mathematics Shickshinny, Pa./Northwest Area
       
MEN'S SOCCER      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
John Baney  Jr IB&M Ridgewood, N.J./Montclair Kimberly Academy
Max Barrett  Sr Computer Science East Andover, N.H./Proctor Academy
Will Brock  Jr Economics Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg
Tayler Eynon  So History Lancaster, Pa./Lancaster Country Day
Will Flannery  So IB&M Reisterstown, Md./St. Paul's School
George Ladner  Jr Political Science Wayne, Pa./American Int'l School of Vienna
Max Matsumoto  Jr Political Science/Law & Policy New York, N.Y./New York Lab School
       
WOMEN'S SOCCER      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
Carli Boyer  So IB&M Silver Spring, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Tara Dedrickson  Jr Economics Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake
Ally Diez  Jr IB&M Rockville Center, N.Y./South Side
Charlotte Glancey  So Undeclared Princeton, N.J./Montgomery
Caitlin Gugliotta  Sr Law & Policy/Political Science North Plainfield, N.J./North Plainfield
Ellie Harris  Jr French and Francophone Studies Cabin John, Md/Walt Whitman
Elizabeth Krause  Sr Economics West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan
Rachel Lazris  Sr Biology Ellicott City, Md./Wilde Lake
Emma Moore  Sr English Davidsonville, Md../St. Mary's
Grace Moore  So English Davidsonville, Md../St. Mary's
Annie Pendleton  Jr IB&M/Spanish Warrenton, Va./Highland
Addy Zandi  Sr Biochemistry/Molecular Bio West Chester, Pa./B. Reed Henderson
Sienna Zittle  Sr IB&M Shillington, Pa./Governor Mifflin
       
VOLLEYBALL      
Name
Class Major Hometown / High School
Jacqueline Banker  Sr Economics Rockaway Park, N.Y./Archbishop Malloy
Christina Chu  So Educational Studies Hartsdale, N.Y./Ardsley
Emma Lange  So Psychology/Education & Health Jupiter, Fla./Benjamin
Hanna Riley  So Psychology Littlestown, Pa./Littlestown
Jamie Singer  Jr Psychology Livingston, N.J./Golda Och

 

Scholar Athlete of the Year

Sarah House, Sr, Cross Country

Marie Laverdiere, Sr, Field Hockey  

 

Fall 2019 Academic All-Centennial Conference

Bryce Descavish, Sr, Men’s Cross Country

Christopher Scharf, So, Men’s Cross Country

Isabel Cardi, Jr, Women’s Cross Country (Individual Conference Champion)

Tessa Cassidy, Sr, Women’s Cross Country

Sarah House, Sr, Women’s Cross Country

Marie Laverdiere, Sr, Field Hockey

Jordan Hollander, Sr, Football

Carli Boyer, So, Women’s Soccer

Charlotte Glancey, So, Women’s Soccer

Rachel Lazris, Sr, Women’s Soccer

Addy Zandi, Sr, Women’s Soccer

Emma Lange, So, Women’s Volleyball